Insights

What the fleet is made of

The most common powertrain is petrol (85.4%). 1.6% of these vehicles are electric or hybrid.

Vehicles shown: 648,922

Filters

How is the fleet powered?

PowertrainRegistrationsShare
Petrol554,19885.4%
Diesel70,98910.9%
Hybrid10,4511.6%
Other9,5701.5%
Unknown3,7110.6%
Electric3<0.1%
Plug-in hybrid00%
About this data

Ordinary hybrids and plug-in hybrids are shown separately when matching model propulsion data establishes the type. Fuel labels alone cannot establish the hybrid type. Unknown means the available data could not establish the powertrain.

Shares include all registrations in the selection, including unknown values. Unknown: 3,711 (0.6%).

Most popular recorded colors

Recorded colorRegistrationsShare
Other138,29221.3%
White ivory133,72020.6%
Silver106,98516.5%
Metallic silver62,1589.6%
Black43,4816.7%
Gray34,4045.3%
Unknown23,9413.7%
Metallic sky blue22,9273.5%
Blue22,8813.5%
Metallic gray21,9323.4%
Beige19,7903%
Metallic black18,4112.8%
About this data

The ten most common recorded colors; other known colors are grouped as Other. Recorded shades remain separate. Swatches are approximate.

Shares include all registrations in the selection, including unknown values. Unknown: 23,941 (3.7%).

How old is the fleet?

Age reference year: 2026
Data table

Age is snapshot year minus manufacturing year, not exact time on the road. Age shares and the median use only records with usable manufacturing years.

Age in yearsRegistrationsShare
0–400%
5–900%
10–1400%
15–19535,02782.4%
20+113,89517.6%

Records with usable years: 648,922 · Records without usable years in this selection: 0

Still registered: a same-year comparison · 2011

Active ÷ (active + recorded cancellations), for all model-year cohorts with at least 500 recorded vehicles. When a manufacturing year is selected, it also sets the comparison year.

371 model-year cohorts are omitted from this comparison: each has fewer than 500 vehicles manufactured in 2011, counting active registrations and recorded cancellations together.

How to read this comparison

The ratio includes only active registrations and recorded cancellations, not all original registrations. Registration retention is not mechanical reliability. Cancellations can have many causes; this data does not measure breakdowns or repair costs. Recorded cancellations begin in 2000, so only observed counts are shown for earlier model years; retention percentages are withheld. Models absent from the active registry are excluded, so this is not a complete survival study.

Explore every eligible model

Search and compare all model-year cohorts with at least 500 recorded registrations. Sort by cohort size or the share still registered.

RankBrand / modelCohort sizeActiveCancelledStill active
1Mazda 310,4808,4012,07980.2%
2Toyota Corolla9,8748,6811,19387.9%
3Hyundai I308,1596,2411,91876.5%
4Hyundai i205,7204,6171,10380.7%
5Mazda 25,6254,2301,39575.2%
6Ford Focus5,3103,2842,02661.8%
7Chevrolet Cruze 1.6 LS4,4431,2933,15029.1%
8Maruti Suzuki Alto4,1983,0291,16972.2%
9Hyundai I104,1363,16497276.5%
10Kia RIO3,7882,2061,58258.2%
11Kia Forte3,3862,48290473.3%
12Skoda Octavia3,3701,7431,62751.7%
13Renault Fluence3,3701,2302,14036.5%
14Hyundai I253,3252,69862781.1%
15Mitsubishi Lancer3,3202,2481,07267.7%

1–15 of 88 results

Page 1 of 6

Ranks reflect cohort size. Retention is the share still active in each cohort.

Sources and methodology

Data snapshot:

The most common powertrain is petrol (85.4%). 1.6% of these vehicles are electric or hybrid.

The source covers private vehicles manufactured from 1996 and commercial vehicles up to 3,500 kg manufactured from 1998. Motorcycles, heavy vehicles, and records without usable model identifiers are excluded. These are registration counts, not sales or a count of every vehicle in Israel.

Fleet shares use the selected population shown above. Model groups follow normalized registry names or model codes; different recorded variants of one model family may remain separate. The rankings tab includes all matching groups.

Family view combines only reviewed aliases. Unmapped recorded groups stay separate; totals and fleet shares keep the same denominator.

Snapshot records missing from per-model totals: 0. These records cannot be assigned to a brand or year from this aggregate and are excluded when filtering.

Manufacturing year known
100%
Powertrain known
99.4%
Color known
96.3%
Data coverage

Usable fields among the selected registrations. Unknown values stay in the percentage denominator.

The source counts below describe the whole snapshot, before your filters.

Active source rows read
4,186,375
Active rows excluded
0
Cancellation source rows read
2,389,219
Cancellation rows outside the matched population
888,582

Source update dates

Active private/commercial registry
Cancellation registry
Cancellation registry · 2010–2016
Cancellation registry · 2000–2009
Model specifications and propulsion technology
Source data (API)

Check a specific vehicle

Enter a registration number to check a specific vehicle. Registration details, mileage and ownership types depend on source availability.

Check a vehicle by plate